May 7th 2005 General Election
2005 General Election Information
Application for a place on ballot
Appointment of a Campaign Treasurer by a Candidate
Revised Resolution calling for the 2005 General Election with information on early voting sites, polling places and mobile voting sites
RESOLUTION PROVIDING FOR THE 2005 GENERAL ELECTION IN THE CITY OF EL PASO, CALLING FOR AN ELECTION OF OFFICERS ON MAY 7, 2005
RESOLUCIÓN ESTIPULANDO LA ELECCIÓN GENERAL DEL 2005 EN LA CIUDAD DE EL PASO PARA PROCEDER A LA ELECCIÓN DE FUNCIONARIOS EL 7 DE MAYO DEL 2005
List of names and place on ballot for May 7, 2005 General Election
2005 General Election to be held on Saturday, May 7, 2005
Filing Period
First Day to file for Place on Ballot - Monday, February 7, 2005
Last Day to file for Place on Ballot - Monday, March 7, 2005
Candidates for the May 7, 2007 Election
Office Sought |
Candidate Name |
Application |
Campaign Treasurer |
Mayor |
Jaime O. Peréz |
|
|
|
Joe Wardy |
|
|
|
Matt Carroll |
|
|
|
John Cook |
|
|
|
Carmen Rodriguez |
|
|
Representative Dist. 1 |
Susan Findeiss Austin |
|
|
|
Ann Morgan Lilly |
|
|
|
Roy E. Gray |
|
|
|
Ric Schecter |
|
|
Representative Dist. 2 |
Oscar Gonzalez |
|
|
|
Susie Byrd |
|
|
|
Robert A. Cushing Jr. |
|
|
Representative Dist. 3 |
Marilyn J. "Juana" Mischen |
|
|
|
Jesus Ortega |
|
|
|
Jose Alexandro Lozano |
|
|
|
Lorenzo Larry Medina |
|
|
Representative Dist. 4 |
Tony Lewis |
|
|
|
Carl L. Robinson |
|
|
|
Joe Gandara |
|
|
|
Melina Castro |
|
|
|
Jerome Tilghman |
|
|
Representative Dist. 5 |
Presi Ortega Jr. |
|
|
|
H. W. "Bill" Sparks |
|
|
Representative Dist. 6 |
Eduardo Holguin Jr. |
|
|
|
Troy Hicks |
|
|
|
Paul J. Escobar |
|
|
|
Fernando Peña, Jr. |
|
|
Representative Dist. 7 |
Emma Acosta |
|
|
|
Alan Matthew Serna |
|
|
|
Steve Ortega |
|
|
|
Vivian Rojas |
|
|
Representative Dist. 8 |
Anthony Cobos |
|
|
|
Beto O'Rourke |
|
|
Municipal Court No. 1 |
Maria Ramirez |
|
|
|
Rick Olivo |
|
|
|
Miguel "Mickey" Solis |
|
|
Municipal Court No. 2 |
Maximino Daniel Muñoz |
|
|
Municipal Court No. 3 |
David A. Bonilla |
|
|
Municipal Court No. 4 |
Regina B. Arditti |
|
|
Municipal Court No. 5 |
Daniel "Danny" Robledo |
|
|
Appellate Court Judge |
Odell S. Holmes Jr. |
|
|
|
Marlene Gonzalez |
|
|
|
Frank S. Triana |
|
|